PRIVACY POLICY - DRIVERS

Once you register and use our services, either via the Website or the "Chauffeur Privé” Mobile Application (hereinafter together referred to as the "Services"), we collect and process certain personal data about you. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes, as well as providing information about how such data is used and the rights you are entitled to with respect to the data processing we carry out.

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, as defined by the relevant applicable law. For all due purposes, an "identifiable natural person" is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

This "Privacy Policy - Drivers" applies to the collection and processing of personal data that we collect namely from Drivers, transport companies or other partners using our Services ("you"). It does not apply to personal data relating to the Client Users of our Services, who fall under the " Privacy Policy - Users ".

Transcovo SAS, a simplified joint-stock company, with its head office at 4 Place du 8 mai 1945 - Le Hub building, 92300 Levallois-Perret, registered at the Commercial Registration Office of Nanterre under the number 532 112 315 ("we"), is the data controller of your data.

Personal data collected

Use of your personal data

We use the personal data we collect for several purposes:

  • Services Operation: firstly, the personal data we collect is necessary for the operation of the Services, particularly in the context of the planning and performance of the rides, the security of our systems, our support services or lastly in order to communicate with you or to allow you to communicate with the Client Users;
  • Services Improvement: the data that we collect, in particular when using the Services, may be used by Transcovo SAS for the purposes of the legitimate interests of commercial development and improvement of its knowledge of the Drivers, the security of our systems, as well as to offer new services or features;
  • Internal Management Services: we may use your personal data in the context of the legitimate interest of Transcovo SAS in combating fraud, or in order to prevent and remedy any malfunctions that may affect our Services. Also as part of a legitimate interest in improving our Services, we may also use your personal data, whether anonymously or not, in the context of analysis, statistics, or for the purpose of research and development operations;
  • Commercial Communication & Promotional Operations: subject to your right to object, we may, in accordance with the legitimate interest of Transcovo SAS, use your personal data to notify you of offers, promotions, or any other commercial information relating to our Services or the services offered by of our partners (in case you have agreed to share your data for this purpose). We may also use your data in the context of contests and other promotional activities, in particular to promote your participation (in case you have agreed to receive this type of communications from us) and to monitor and manage your participation (where applicable);
  • Customization: subject in particular to the required consent regarding cookies and similar techniques contained in our Cookies Policy, we may use certain data to offer you, namely through advertising, customized services and offers.
  • Compliance with applicable legislation: we are required to keep certain information about you under the laws and regulations relating to the road passenger transport. Such information is related in particular to your driver's licence number, as well as to your "VTC" business card or the insurance you take out.
  • Sharing of personal data

    We may share your personal data with:

  • Client Users: The Client Users will have access to your name, surname, your photograph, as well as to the category of vehicle that you drive, to the average score which has been allotted to you by your previous passengers, to your location satellite, as well as to features relating to the vehicle you drive (including the licence plate). This information will be communicated to the Client Users when their order has been validated, during the duration of the journey, and in the summary invoice of the journey sent by email to the Client Users. We have also put in place a mechanism that allows the Client Users to call you at the number you have given us without appearing your respective phone number, in accordance with the principle of anonymization of calls. The sole purpose of this mechanism is to support you and to keep you informed of any problem or incident, whenever necessary;
  • The partner transport company: if you use our Services as a Driver through the account of a transport company partner of Chauffeur Privé, we may communicate some of your personal data to this company;
  • Our group companies: we may share your data with the companies to which we are affiliated (parent companies, sister companies, or daughter companies), as part of the operation of the Services or for logistical purposes.
  • We may also share your personal data with other companies, particularly in the context of merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or restructuring operations, subject to your prior notification and absence of opposition, in accordance with the applicable law.
  • Public authorities: we may be required to share your personal data in response to a specific request made by a competent administrative or judicial authority, and more generally in all situations where the law, the regulations, or an administrative or judicial decision requires it;
  • Other third parties: in the context of specific offers and services to which you have specifically subscribed, as part of other applications or websites connecting to our Services through an API proposed by us, subject to your prior consent.
  • More generally, we may share your data with any other third party, subject to your prior notification and to your absence of opposition or explicit consent, in accordance with the applicable law.

    Authorisation mechanisms for mobile devices

    The operating systems of the most commonly used mobile devices have a specific authorisation mechanism relating to certain data: location sharing, notifications, access to contacts, camera, etc. When you use our Services through a mobile device, you will be asked to give us your permission, in particular with regards to your location data. For more information, we recommend you to consult the documentation made available by the operating system publisher of your mobile device.

    Specifically in what concerns to location, please note that if you turn off the satellite location sharing of your mobile device, you will no longer be able to use our Services as a Driver. In fact, access to this information is considered critical to the operation of our Services.

    Storage period for your personal data

    Your personal data will be stored in active files or systems only during the period of time necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, in accordance with the applicable law. That is:

  • As a rule, for all your data: until the removal of your Driver account from our Services;
  • Specifically for purposes of electronic marketing, we may keep your email address, as well as your first and last name for a maximum period of one year after the last contact maintained with you, without prejudice to the possibility of exercising your right to object at any time.
  • If you later decide to oppose the processing of your data for such purpose, we may retain your data for the period of time required to comply with your decision (and to provide evidence of such compliance), upon which your data will be deleted, unless it is necessary for any other purposes (e.g., the use of our Services).

    For any other type of processing, we keep the personal data collected throughout our entire business relationship and, upon termination, for the maximum periods permitted by law for fiscal and accounting purposes. In any case, your data may be archived for the duration of the applicable requirements.

    Your rights regarding your data

    In accordance with the applicable law, you have, if necessary after providing a valid identity document, a right of access, to data portability, to rectification, restriction of processing, and erasure of data concerning you and a right of objection to the processing of such data, although possibly subject to legitimate and compelling reasons that may require such processing of the data, You may also set the rules regarding the destination to be given to your personal data in the event of death. These rights may be exercised directly with Transcovo SAS by email at the following address: partenaires@chauffeur-prive.com or by simple letter to the following address: 4 Place du 8 mai 1945 – Immeuble Le Hub, 92300 Levallois-Perret.

    Finally, you have the right to file a complaint with CNPD (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, the Portuguese Data Protection Authority).

    Changes to the Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Therefore, we recommend that you visit this page periodically. In the event of a significant change in the conditions of collection and processing of your personal data, we will notify you directly by email or via a specific note within our Mobile Application or on our Website.

    Contact